Leisure and Cultural Services Department - Register of Old and Valuable Trees Brand HK
GovHK Traditional chinese Simplified chinese *     Default Font SizeA Larger Font SizeA Largest Font SizeA Search Site Map Contact Us
*
*
Old and Valuable Tree Information
     
*
Tree Photo
General Information
*
Registration No.: LCSD CW/100
*
Registration Date: 8 September, 2004
*
Maintenance Department: Leisure and Cultural Services Department
*
District: Central & Western
*
Location: Hong Kong Park near the Hong Kong Squash Centre
*
 
*
Special Characteristic
*
* Large size
*
   
*
Tree Detail
*
Botanical Name: Ficus microcarpa
*
Common Name: Chinese Banyan
*
Chinese Name: 榕樹(細葉榕)
*
DBH:
(i.e. Trunk diameter measured at 1.3m above ground level)
1458 (mm)
*
Height: 19 (m)
*
Crown Spread: 25 (m)
*
Estimated Age: -  (Years)
*
*
Assessment
*
Last Inspection Date: 10 October, 2013
*
Action in Progress: Regular inspection
*
 
*
Album
*
Tree Photo
 
* *
* *