Leisure and Cultural Services Department - Register of Old and Valuable Trees Brand HK
GovHK Traditional chinese Simplified chinese *     Default Font SizeA Larger Font SizeA Largest Font SizeA Search Site Map Contact Us
*
 
*
Old and Valuable Tree Information
     
*
Tree Photo
General Information
*
Registration No.: LCSD CW/112
Old Registration No.: LCSD CW/112
*
Registration Date: 8 September, 2004
*
Maintenance Department/Party: Leisure and Cultural Services Department
*
District: Central & Western
*
Location: Hong Kong Park near the restaurant
*
 
*
Special Characteristic
*
* Precious or rare species
*
* Particularly old age
*
   
*
Tree Detail
*
Botanical Name: Ziziphus jujuba
*
Common Name: Jujube
*
Chinese Name:
*
DBH:
(i.e. Trunk diameter measured at 1.3m above ground level)
370 (mm)
*
Height: 4 (m)
*
Crown Spread: 1.5 (m)
*
Estimated Age: 400 (Years)
*
*
Assessment
*
Last Inspection Date: 22 June, 2015
*
*
Remarks
*
The Ziziphus jujuba was found being attacked by fungus and termites in 2006 and 2007. The Leisure and Cultural Services Department (LCSD) has since stepped up tree maintenance and adopted appropriate preventive measures. In 2012, the health condition of the tree continued to get worsened. Inspections and maintenance works were strengthened, with insecticide applied as necessary. However, no emergence of new leaves of the tree was found and that its bark began to peel off and cracks at its trunk base were enlarged in early 2015. As its structure was still in a stable condition, LCSD continued to monitor the tree for any signs of recovery. After being observed for several months, it was confirmed that the tree had withered completely. Upon consultation with the Tree Management Office of the Development Bureau and the Expert Panel on Tree Management, and informing the Central and Western District Council, the tree was removed on 1 December 2015.
*
 
*
Album
*
 
Tree Photo
 
* *
* *